Incident Boeing 787-9 LN-FNB, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9
Owner/operator:Norse Atlantic
Registration: LN-FNB
MSN: 63346/870
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norse Atlantic flight N022 taxied for departure when a wingtip hit an obstacle at a construction site. The incident caused minor damage and the flight was subsequently canceled.

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/utenriks/i/2Bl1JB/flyet-kolliderte-har-sittet-fast-i-usa-i-52-timer
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-fnb#31591c09

Location