Accident Cessna 650 Citation VII XB-VFJ, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation VII
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-VFJ
MSN: 650-7053
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Veracruz -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Corona International Airport (VER/MMVR)
Destination airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 650 Citation VII, XB-VFJ, was crashed into the Bay of Campeche shortly after takeoff from Veracruz International Airport (VER), Mexico.

The aircraft took off from runway 01 at 20:47 local time. ADS-B data suggests it began a rapid descent after crossing the coast line until data stopped at 20:50.

METAR:

01:46 UTC / 19:46 local time:
MMVR 290146Z 29003KT 7SM FEW025 SCT250 26/24 A3002 RMK 8/501 HZY ISOL CUFRA

02:43 UTC / 20:43 local time:
MMVR 290243Z 33003KT 7SM FEW007 FEW020 25/23 A3003 RMK SLP154 52012 901 8/800 HZY ISOL CI

Sources:

www.flightradar24.com
xeu.mx
cconoticias.com

Location