Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1055, Tuesday 25 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1055
MSN: 1055
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Platanistos -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-215 impacted terrain shortly after dropping a load of water over a forest fire on a hillside near Karystos.

A video of the accident sequence shows that the float on the right-hand wing tip struck a tree and broke off before the aircraft turned right and impacted terrain, bursting into flames.
The aircraft was attached to the 355th Tactical Transport Squadron of the 112th Combat Wing of the Greek Air Force.

Sources:

www.ertnews.gr
ekathimerini.com
pronews.gr

Location