Accident Antonov An-26? , Sunday 23 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Sudan Airport (PZU) -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Sudan Airport (PZU/HSSP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A civilian Antonov aircraft crashed on takeoff from Port Sudan Airport (PZU). Nine occupants died in the accident, one child was injured.

Sources:

www.anews.com.tr