| Date: | Monday 17 July 2023 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Warsaw |
| Registration: | SP-WAW |
| MSN: | 208B0854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10931 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) |
| Destination airport: | Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan skydiving plane crashed into a hangar while performing touch-and-goes as part of a training flight at Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC), Poland. One of the three pilots sustained fatal injuries and five persons on the ground died in the crash.
The training flights began at 14:05 and continued throughout the day. At 19:23, the aircraft took off for the last series of touch-and-go maneuvers, after which the flights were intended to conclude. On board were an instructor pilot and two pilots undergoing training for this aircraft type. After a touch-and-go maneuver, while on final approach to runway 28, the trainee pilot configured the aircraft for landing. The wing flaps were extended to 30 degrees (full flaps). Subsequently, the trainee pilot performed a go-around. Before lifting off from runway 28, the aircraft's flaps were set to takeoff position, which is at an angle of 20 degrees. At an altitude of approximately 10 meters above ground level (AGL), control of the aircraft was transferred to the instructor pilot.
After assuming control and increasing engine power to maximum, the instructor pilot executed a left turn, smoothly increasing the bank angle. At an angle of about 60 degrees, with a loss of lift, the aircraft began to slide onto its left wing, decreasing altitude. At an angle of approximately 70 degrees, the left wing made contact with the grass surface of the runway, in close proximity to the airfield tower and a playground fence.
Moments later, at 19:40, while reducing the bank angle, the aircraft collided with a parked off-road vehicle in front of a metal building, and then with the building itself. At that time, there were people inside the vehicle and the building.
As a result of the collision, the instructor pilot was fatally injured. The trainee pilot, the first to exit the aircraft, sustained minor injuries. The other trainee pilot sustained minor injuries and also exited the cockpit on their own.
Before leaving the cockpit, the trainee pilot shut down the engine by moving the Fuel Condition Lever to the CUT OFF position and pulling the Fuel Shutoff Control cable to cut off fuel supply to the engine.
The accident occurred at 17:40 UTC. Weather reported at the Modlin Airport, 18 km SW of Chrcynno:
EPMO 171800Z 17012G22KT 140V210 9999 SCT035CB 21/18 Q1014 RETS
EPMO 171730Z 25013KT 9999 VCTS SCT056CB 30/11 Q1013
EPMO 171700Z 27011KT 9999 FEW048CB SCT055TCU 30/11 Q1013
EPMO 171630Z 24011KT 9999 FEW055TCU 30/13 Q1013
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023-0046 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
tvn24.pl www.tvp.info wydarzenia.interia.pl pap.pl
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2015 |
SP-WAW |
Skydive Warsaw |
0 |
Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) |
 |
sub |
| 14 June 2019 |
SP-WAW |
Skydive Warsaw |
0 |
Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) |
 |
min |
| Loss of control |
Location