| Date: | Monday 17 July 2023 |
| Time: | c 15: |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Jet Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | 5Y-RNA |
| MSN: | 208B0328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walgak Airstrip -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Walgak Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208 Caravan sustained substantial damage when it crashed during an attempted landing at Walgak Airstrip, South Sudan.
The aircraft had reportedly been chartered by a local businessman to transport cargo from Juba to Walgak. The flight took off from Juba around 14:00 hours local time and arrived near Walgak about an hour later.
It was reported that the aircraft was not able to stop on the airstrip. The pilot avoided a building and then tried to take off again but the aircraft hit a tree.
Sources:
radiotamazuj.org 