| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2023 |
| Time: | 12:23 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Halla Airlines |
| Registration: | 6O-AAD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Garowe Airport (GGR/HCMW) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia suffered an accident during landing on runway 05 at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ), Somalia. Two occupants were reportedly injured.
The Metar weather report shows the aircraft was likely landing on runway 05 with a tailwind component of 15-16 knots.
A video of the accident sequence shows the aircraft drifting to the left of the runway. After veering off the side, it violently swung 180 degrees while skidding to the side until it collided with the concrete perimeter fence.
Preliminary investigation results show that windshear may have been a factor in the accident.
METAR:
09:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
HCMM 110900Z 21017KT 9999 SCT024 29/26 Q1014
10:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
HCMM 111000Z 23015KT 9999 SCT025 29/25 Q1013
Sources:
kaabtv.com Location