Accident Antonov An-2R SE-KCE, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aviatörsföreningen Antonov 2
Registration: SE-KCE
MSN: 1G189-59
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vårgårda -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kattleberg Airport
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R airplane, SE-KCE, sustained damage when it crashed into trees during takeoff from a field in Vårgårda, Sweden.
The pilot and four passengers received no injuries.

The flight, which was a private flight, was the third of the day. The pilot had landed on a field at Tumberg just north of Vårgårda and after a ground stop they planned to take off from the field. On board were one pilot and four passengers.
The pilot decided to take off from the field in an easterly direction because there were obstacles in the form of buildings and lamp posts in the westerly direction. There were trees at the end of the field to the east, but the pilot assessed that these did not pose a problem and that the field was long enough for a take-off in an easterly direction. No precise calculations were made to determine the required take-off distance.
The pilot initiated the take-off and set the engine controls to full take-off power. According to the pilot and the passenger in the right front seat, the indicated values for engine rpm and manifold pressure were normal. The acceleration of the aircraft was also perceived as normal.
At lift-off, the aircraft rolled to the right and the pilot felt that the aircraft did not climb as expected. The pilot pulled hard on the control yoke and tried to climb over the trees at the end of the field. However, he failed to manoeuvre the aircraft away from the trees and as a result the aircraft collided with the trees.
No one was injured in the collision but the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Causes/Contributing Factors:
The accident was caused due to the fact that a robust method for performance calculation of the required take-off distance was not applied. This in term led to the commencement of the flight in spite of the lack of conditions for a safe start in the chosen direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-56/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

sverigesradio.se

Location

Media: