Accident Boeing 717-2BD N955AT, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N955AT
MSN: 55017/5040
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:60831 hours
Engine model:BMW RR BR715-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1092, a Boeing 717-200, sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear did not extend before landing at Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT), North Carolina. The 104 passengers and crew evacuated with no injuries.

The flight crew reported that when the airplane was about 2,000 ft above ground level (AGL), the first officer (FO) lowered the landing gear handle and observed the nose wheel unsafe condition light illuminate. The unsafe condition was confirmed in the configuration page of the electronic instrument system (EIS). A go-around was initiated to trouble shoot and complete the applicable checklists. A manual gear extension was attempted without success.

An emergency was declared with ATC and the flight proceeded inbound on the ILS 36L approach. As the airplane approached 300 ft AGL, ATC notified the flight crew that the nose wheel was not visible, and a second go-around was initiated. In an effort to lower the nose wheel, multiple normal and manual landing gear extension attempts were made to no avail and the decision was made to proceed with the landing.

The airplane touched down about 1,400 ft from the runway’s threshold and the nose was lowered onto the runway at about 80 knots. The airplane stopped just before taxiway W7 and CLT airport aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) sprayed the nose wheel area with water. The flight crew conducted the shutdown and evacuation checklists. After the fire chief verified that the area was safe, an evacuation was performed through the two forward entry doors with the passengers utilizing emergency slides.

A postaccident examination of the nose landing gear system revealed a fractured upper lock link. Due to the fractured upper lock link, the lower lock link was free to swing down to a vertical position and made contact with the nose landing gear assembly and thereby restricted its movement.

Probable Cause:
A fatigue fracture of the upper lock link that initiated along scratch features on the lower surface at the parting line of the forged aluminum component. Contributing to the accident was the overhaul facilities noncompliance with Service Bulletin 717-32-002.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23FA339
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2003 N957AT AirTran Airways 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) min
27 March 2003 N957AT AirTran Airways 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) min

Location