| Date: | Friday 23 June 2023 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan 675 |
| Owner/operator: | SAM Air |
| Registration: | PK-SMW |
| MSN: | 20800609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4800 hours |
| Cycles: | 6320 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 km S of Elelim -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Elelim Airport (ELR) |
| Destination airport: | Poik Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208 Caravan 675 of SAM Air impacted a forested mountain ridge at an elevation of about 5,600 feet. The aircraft caught fire and all six occupants were killed.
The aircraft had departed Elelim at 10.53 local time on a domestic flight to Poik Airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT 23.06.11.04 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
seputarpapua.com
detik.com Location