Accident Cessna 560 Citation V N611VG, Sunday 4 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:c. 15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Encore Motors of Melbourne Inc
Registration: N611VG
MSN: 560-0091
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Montebello, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation V impacted mountainous and forested terrain, almost two hours after a loss of radio contact with the flight. The four occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

The accident flight departed Elizabethton Municipal Airport, Tennessee, at 13:13 destined for Islip-Long Island Mac Arthur Airport, New York. At 13:22 the flight was in contact with Atlanta Center, recveiving clearance to climb to FL290.
At 13:25, the controller cleared the airplane to FL340 and the pilot readback the clearance. At this time the airplane was about 28,000 ft.
At 13:28, the controller amended the prior altitude clearance, instructing the pilot to stop the climb at FL330 for crossing air traffic. The pilot did not respond to the amended clearance, the airplane continued the climb to FL340 and leveled off. No further radio transmissions from the pilot were received for the remainder of the flight, despite repeated attempts to contact the pilot.
The aircraft continued and followed the a flight track, consistent with the filed flight plan route.
The airplane arrived overhead of ISP at 14:32, and turned left to the southwest on a ground track of about 240°. The track showed little deviation or altitude change until 15:22, when the airplane entered a rapidly descending right spiral descent into terrain.
About 15:20 the airplane was intercepted by fighter aircraft. The pilot was unresponsive to several radio transmissions, intercept flight maneuvers, and flare deployments.

Probable cause:
Pilot incapacitation due to loss of cabin pressure for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s and owner/operator’s decision to operate the airplane without supplemental oxygen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

cnn.com
wsls.com
registry.faa.gov
flightaware.com
globe.adsbexchange.com

History of this aircraft

Ex YV3178, N604NB, N103BG, N32PB, N3GT, N56GT, (N18SK), N6784P

Location