Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TAQ, Tuesday 16 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TAQ
MSN: 381
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:27151 hours
Cycles:43349 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vommuli Water Aerodrome -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sun Siyam Iru Veli Maldives Water Aerodrome
Destination airport:Vommuli Water Aerodrome
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-6-300 aircraft, registration 8Q-TAQ, suffered a bounced landing and wing tip strike accident at Vommuli Water Aerodrome, Maldives.

The flight to Vomuli was uneventful until the initial touch down on water.
The crew did a circuit to conduct a visual check of the landing area and then decided to land parallel to the waves and continued the approach. The PIC estimated the wind was from 280° at a speed of approximately 10 knots.
During landing, the aircraft impacted a swell, resulting in a bounce that led to the left-hand wing drop and the wing contacting with the water. Immediately after the aircraft came to a stop, the crew checked for any damages and found the left-hand wing was damaged.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The AICC determines that the probable causes of the accident were:
1. The aircraft inadvertently hit a swell during landing.
2. Limited experience of the PF to operate to Category C water aerodromes.
3. Complacency and lack of vigilance on the part of PM to closely monitor the situation and take over when necessary.
4. Non-conducive power management for the aircraft behaviour during a bounce.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 2023/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AICC

Location