| Date: | Friday 12 May 2023 |
| Time: | 12:19 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Bar Aviation |
| Registration: | 5X-RBR |
| MSN: | 208B1291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kampala-Kajjansi Airfield (HUKJ) -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kampala-Kajjansi Airfield (HUKJ) |
| Destination airport: | Mweya Airport (HUMW) |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan of Bar Aviation suffered a runway excursion while landing at Kajjansi Airfield, Uganda.
The aircraft overturned and the engine and left-hand wing separated from the fuselage. The captain was seriously injured while the copilot suffered a superficial injury.
The flight had departed Kajjansi Airfield with the intention of flying to Mweya where it would pick up passengers bound for Entebbe.
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft was said to have 'experienced difficulties' and returned to Kajjansi.
Sources:
Bar Aviation Uganda Police statement Location