Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-NGA, Thursday 11 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Nasional Global Aviasi
Registration: PK-NGA
MSN: 208B2338
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fentheik Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, suffered an accident during landing at Fentheik Airstrip, Papua, Indonesia.
The nose gear collapsed.