Runway excursion Accident Hawker 900XP PK-LRU, Thursday 11 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 900XP
Owner/operator:Angkasa Super Services
Registration: PK-LRU
MSN: HA-0212
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Cycles:1106 flights
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-50R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maleo Airport (MOH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Maleo Airport (MOH/WAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hawker 900XP, PK-LRU, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 23 at Maleo/Morowali Airport (MOH).
The aircraft came to a stop about 200 m past the end of the runway, on upsloping terrain across a perimeter road. The Hawker suffered substantial damage. There were no injuries.

During the descent towards MOH, the latest wind report given was 060 degrees at 5 knots. Based on these wind conditions, the FMS calculated the required landing distance as 4519 feet for the predicted landing weight and flaps 45 configuration. The FMS also calculated the VREF was 125 knots. Runway length was 4920 feet.
About 14:59 the aircraft touched down on runway 23. During the landing roll, the crew felt that the aircraft tilted to the right.
Both pilots recalled that this might be same as several occurrences before that were caused by the right main landing gear strut being depleted.
The PF used steering wheel to control the aircraft direction as advised by the PM. While controlling the aircraft direction, the PF applied brake pedals and pulled the thrust reverser levers but the thrust reverser levers would not deploy.
Both pilots attempted to decelerate the aircraft by applying the brakes, but the aircraft failed stop on the runway and overran.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.23.05.07.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

antaranews.com

Location