Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air LV-WPM, Friday 21 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Flytec SA
Registration: LV-WPM
MSN: BB-729
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air made a belly landing with ARFF standing by at Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport (SLA). The nine occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 45501611/23
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location