Other Antonov An-26B-100 7718, Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 7718
MSN: 10203
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair on April 17.

Sources:

Soviet Transports