| Date: | Sunday 16 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-72-100D |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Police Air Wing |
| Registration: | ST-PRM |
| MSN: | 36572096914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was damaged on April 15 or 16 and burned out in further fighting by April 21.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Photos 