Other Ilyushin Il-76TD ST-EWD, Sunday 16 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Kush Aviation
Registration: ST-EWD
MSN: 0063466989
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair on April 16.

Sources:

Soviet Transports