| Date: | Sunday 16 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62M |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Government |
| Registration: | ST-PRA |
| MSN: | 2357711 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair on April 16 or 17.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Photo 