Accident Saab 340A TG-TAI, Sunday 16 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:c. 09
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:TAG Airlines
Registration: TG-TAI
MSN: 340A-074
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:General Electric CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS/MGTK)
Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAG Airlines flight TGU211, a Saab 340A, TG-TAI, suffered a runway excursion during a landing attempt at Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS), Guatemala. The seventeen passengers and crew were not injured.

The flight crew did not receive a down and locked indication after selecting the gear down in preparation for landing at FRS. The pilot decided to perform two flyovers, requesting visual verification of the landing gear's condition from the control tower.
The observers on the ground did not notice any abnormalities.
However, during landing rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to slide on its right wing. This resulted in damages to the wing tip, propeller, engine, and runway lights. Subsequently, there was a runway excursion towards the right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Report number: UIA-A-05-2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

soy502.com
tah.de
flightaware.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2021 TG-TAI Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos (TAG) Airlines 0 Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location