Other Boeing 737-86Q (WL) UR-SQH, Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86Q (WL)
Owner/operator:SkyUp Airlines, opf Sun Air Company
Registration: UR-SQH
MSN: 30292/1451
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Narrative:
A SkyUp Airlines Boeing 737-800, UR-SQH, caught fire on the apron at Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) during fighting at the airport.

An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2019 UR-SQH SkyUp Airlines 0 Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) min

Location