| Date: | Friday 14 April 2023 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwestern Air |
| Registration: | C-FCPE |
| MSN: | 825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Northwestern Air Lease British Aerospace Jetstream 3112, was conducting training at the Fort Smith airport (YSM), NT with two flight crew on board. After completing a VOR approach to runway 12, the aircraft circled for a landing on runway 30. During the touchdown on runway 30 the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft departed the left side of the runway.
The aircraft was substantially damaged; there were no injuries to either flight crew.
Sources:
TSB A23W0039
Location