| Date: | Thursday 13 April 2023 |
| Time: | c. 21 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
| Registration: | C-GUBL |
| MSN: | 728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Transat flight TS948, an Airbus A330-243 (C-GUBL), clipped the right wing of a parked Emirates Boeing 777-31HER (A6-EGH) at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA).
TS948 had just arrived from Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ/CYYZ), Ontario, Canada. The aircraft was taxiing to the gate when the left-hand winglet struck the right-hand aileron of the Boeing 777. The winglet broke off and remained embedded in the aileron.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
nbcmiami.com Location