| Date: | Thursday 6 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | FLYGTA Airlines Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FHLG |
| MSN: | 550-0424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11409 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 278 km N of Southern Pines, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP) |
| Destination airport: | Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 550 Citation II was conducting flight TOR800 from Pinehurst, NC (KSOP), to Kitchener, ON (CYKF). During cruise at FL270, at approximately 150NM north of KSOP, the flight came in contact with turbulent air accompanied by hail. The encounter with hail lasted approximately 60 seconds. Once clear of the weather, the flight crew requested radar vectors from ATC, which enabled them to traverse the remaining weather without further incident. There were no adverse engine or control anomalies noted by the flight crew and they continued to CYKF. The remainder of the flight was uneventful. Subsequent inspection showed damage to wing leading edges, nose of aircraft, engines pylon leading edge, wing tips, tail leading edge, and engines.
NTSB will not investigate this occurrence.
Sources:
mclarens.com TSB Report A23F0110
globe.adsbexchange.com
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location