Accident Cessna 750 Citation X N85AV, Saturday 1 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2023
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Discovery Jets
Registration: N85AV
MSN: 750-0085
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:12272 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE3007C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 750 Citation X jet, N85AV, sustained substantial damage when it suffered a runway excursion during a landing attempt on runway 32 at Monmouth Executive Airport (BLM/KBLM), Belmar, New Jersey.
Both pilots were not injured.

The aircraft exited off the left of the runway beyond the taxiway. The airplane came to rest upright, the nose and left gear collapsed, the fuselage sustained extensive damage, as well as both wings.

Probable cause: The pilots’ loss of directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions which resulted in a runway excursion. Also contributing was the flight crew’s decision to land at an airport where there was a rapidly approaching severe thunderstorm.

METAR:

22:56 UTC / 18:56 local time:
KBLM 012256Z AUTO 18007KT 10SM CLR 18/17 A2929 RMK AO2 SLP919 P0001 T01830172

23:36 UTC / 19:36 local time:
KBLM 012336Z AUTO 11004KT 10SM VCTS -RA CLR 17/17 A2931 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW-N TSB30RAB31 P0001

23:45 UTC / 19:45 local time:
KBLM 012345Z AUTO 31031G53KT 2 1/2SM +TSRA BR SQ CLR 14/13 A2940 RMK AO2 PK WND 29053/2341 LTG DSNT ALQDS TSB30RAB31 PRESRR P0002

23:54 UTC / 19:54 local time:
KBLM 012354Z AUTO 34021G32KT 2SM +TSRA BR FEW110 11/11 A2938 RMK AO2 PK WND 29053/2341 WSHFT 2340 LTG DSNT ALQDS TSB30RAB31 P0002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

midjersey.news
flightaware.com

Location