Accident Cessna 208 Cargomaster CX-MAX, Thursday 16 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:c. 01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Aeromás
Registration: CX-MAX
MSN: 20800042
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Berisso, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Cargomaster force landed near Berisso, Argentina, struck a tree and burst into flames. Both pilots survived the accident. The aircraft was almost completely consumed by fire.

The engine had lost power while en route over the water of Rio de la Plata during a flight from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD), Uruguay to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (EZE), Argentina.
The pilots attempted to reach La Plata Airport, but could not locate the runway in darkness. A landing was then attempted on a lighted street (Calle 635), about 4,5 km east-northeast of La Plata Airport. In the process the aircraft struck a tree and electricity poles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 17810260/23
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

elmundodeberisso.com.ar
www.eldia.com

Location