| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 2023 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Mag Aviation, LLC |
| Registration: | N426SJ |
| MSN: | 0148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 680 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ33-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waukesha Airport, WI (UES) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES) |
| Destination airport: | Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff, he heard a noise that sounded like "gravel hitting the gear," which continued after landing gear retraction, and prompted a return to the departure airport for a precautionary landing. He stated that while on the downwind leg, the stall warning aural alert sounded, and the stick shaker activated; the pilot used the autopilot disconnect
button to regain control of the airplane.
During touchdown, the airplane bounced and exited the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower forward fuselage. Following the accident, the pilot discovered that he had failed to remove the angle of attack vane cover.
Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection removal of the angle of attack vane cover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA