Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BMZ, Thursday 2 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: 5Y-BMZ
MSN: 208B0367
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nasir Airport (HSNA) -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nasir Airport (HSNA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed during takeoff from Nasir Airstrip, South Sudan. A post-impacted fire ensued, destroying the aircraft. Reportedly one passenger died.
Photos from the accident sequence show that the aircraft barely lifted off the ground on takeoff. It appears to have stalled before impacting the ground.

Sources:

Location