Accident Let L-410UVP-E20 EY-473, Friday 27 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Fly Air Africa Aviation
Registration: EY-473
MSN: 982631
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Juba Airport (JUB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Lankien Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fly Air Africa Let L-410UVP force landed in field, shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport (JUB), South Sudan. The aircraft came down near the Hai Referendum suburb of Juba, which is situated to the northwest of the runway.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Juba to Lankien, with two pilots and three passengers on board. The occupants were not injured, but photos from the scene show that the aircraft sustained significant damage to the right-hand wing.

It appeared that after takeoff the ITT of engine no.1 had increased to 880°C. The engine flamed out.

Sources:

sudanspost.com
jubaecho.com
radiotamazuj.org
AAIID South Sudan

Location