| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 2023 |
| Time: | 09:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Lynch Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N200EJ |
| MSN: | BB-1884 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4538 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poplar Municipal Airport, MT (PO1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on approach for landing at Poplar Municipal Airport, MT (PO1), the airplane started to lose altitude quickly. After the co-pilot noticed the high decent rate and the slow airspeed, he advised the pilot to add power. However, the airplane continued to descend and impacted terrain in a right wing and nose low attitude, about 30 yards short of the runway approach threshold, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and descent rate during the landing approach, which resulted in an impact with terrain short of the runway threshold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location