| Date: | Monday 16 January 2023 |
| Time: | 05:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Kamaka Air |
| Registration: | N236KA |
| MSN: | 208B2034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11160 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,6 km WSW of Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster crashed while on approach to Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport (MKK), Hawaii, USA.
The pilot reported to the NTSB that he was conducting an instrument approach to runway 05 in dark night conditions, and during the approach he thought the airplane was too high. The pilot performed a left turn circling procedure to lose altitude. During the turn, the pilot loss sight of the runway and the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
Probable cause: The pilots failure to maintain adequate altitude during a circling approach procedure in dark night visual meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.khon2.com hawaiinewsnow.com KITV
Location