Accident Antonov An-2R RA-71165, Monday 9 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 2023
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Naryan-Mar Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-71165
MSN: 1G200-08
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:12705 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SW of Karatayka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ust-Kara Airstrip
Destination airport:Karatayka Airport (ULDT)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R, operated by the Naryan-Mar Air Enterprise, crashed in severe icing and low visibility conditions, some 10 km from Karatayka, Russia. The captain and one of the passengers died in the accident.

The aircraft operated on a round trip from Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM) to Ust-Kara Airstrip and back via Karatayka. At 13:20 the aircraft took off from Ust-Kara and headed for Karatayka. Due to bad weather conditions, the flight aborted the approach to Karatayka. The captain decided to head to the alternate, Varandey Airport.
The aircraft climbed to an altitude of 200 m, but the aircraft was only able to maintain that altitude using takeoff power.
The captain then decided to perform a forced landing. By then the windows had frozen up because the window heating did not work. The aircraft descended until it struck the ground.

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the An-2 aircraft RA-71165 occurred during a forced landing, which was necessitated by the inability to continue the flight due to the impact of icing on the aircraft's aerodynamic and thrust characteristics.

Contributing factors included:
- The captain's failure to consider potential risks of the aircraft encountering icing conditions when making the decision to take off;
- The captain's delayed decision to change the flight plan despite receiving information about deteriorating meteorological conditions at the destination, which fell below the established thresholds for VFR (Visual Flight Rules) night flights and indicated the possibility of aircraft icing;
- Non-compliance with VFR rules regarding prolonged flight in actual icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

vk.com/okrugnao
nao24.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Karatayka; January 2023