| Date: | Monday 2 January 2023 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Jet 300 LLC |
| Registration: | N555NR |
| MSN: | 50500327 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW545E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Destination airport: | Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300, N555NR, was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from runway 13 at Provo Municipal Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, Utah.
One of the pilots sustained fatal injuries. The second pilot was seriously injured, and two passengers received minor injuries.
At the accident time, and in the 3 hours before the accident, light snow, mist, IFR ceilings, and a temperature of -1°C were reported at the departure airport. Witnesses reported that around the time of the accident light snowfall with freezing mist existed.
The airplane was removed from a heated hangar and refueled, at which time water droplets were visible on both wings. The airplane remained outside for about 40 minutes, with no deice or anti-ice treatment, until takeoff was initiated. Multiple witnesses near the accident site reported observing the airplane take off and enter a nose-high attitude, after which it immediately rolled left and impacted the terrain.
The airplane was equipped with a Wing and Horizontal Stabilizer Anti-Icing System to prevent and remove any ice formation on the leading edges of the wing and the horizontal stabilizer; the system is activated by a “Wing Stab” switch. The Wing Stab ice switch was turned on about 9 minutes after engine start, while the pilot was performing his checklist; however, it was turned off shortly thereafter.
The airplane pilot’s operating handbook (POH) stated that airplane surfaces contaminated by ice, frozen precipitation, or frost must be deiced before departure. The POH also stated that the airplane must be anti-iced when the risk of freezing precipitation exists or is actually taking place.
The POH further states that the entire wing should be inspected during the pre-takeoff contamination check, not just the leading edge of the wing or wingtips.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s failure to deice the airplane before takeoff in weather conditions conducive to ice accumulation, which resulted in an ice-contaminated wing and subsequent stall during takeoff.
METAR:
17:56 UTC / 10:56 local time:
KPVU 021756Z VRB06KT 3SM -SN BR OVC010 M01/M02 A2979 RMK AO2 SLP104 P0000 60000 T10111017 11006 21011 53019 $
18:17 UTC / 11:17 local time:
KPVU 021817Z VRB06KT 3SM -SN BR OVC008 M01/M01 A2979 RMK AO2 UPB03E11SNE03B11 CIG 006V011 P0000 $
18:44 UTC / 11:44 local time:
KPVU 021844Z VRB06KT 3SM -SN BR OVC008 M01/M01 A2979 RMK AO2 UPB03E11SNE03B11 CIG 007V012 P0000 $
20:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SPECI KPVU 022000Z VRB06KT 35M -SN BR OVC010 M01/M02 A2978 RMK AO2 P0000 $
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
abc4.com globe.adsbexchange.com Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB

Provo Police Department/NTSB