Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5X-GBR, Saturday 31 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:BAR Aviation
Registration: 5X-GBR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mweya Airport (HUMW) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mweya Airport (HUMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered an accident on landing at Mweya Safari Lodge. It overran the runway and impact a building.

Sources:

Location