| Date: | Friday 30 December 2022 |
| Time: | c 15: |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600S Challenger 600 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-SGV |
| MSN: | 1062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Venado -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo National Airport (CYW/MMCY) |
| Destination airport: | Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Canadair Challenger 600 corporate jet, XB-SGV, was destroyed after it crashed near Venado, Mexico. Both pilots were killed.
The aircraft departed Celaya Airport (CYW) on a flight to Saltillo Airport (SLW).
Last contact with the flight was when it was en route at FL260, 25 nautical miles north of San Luis Potosi.
The aircraft was previously registered N444ET and was sold to Mexico in September 2022.
Sources:
www.fsmex.com pulsoslp.com.mx Location