| Date: | Tuesday 27 December 2022 |
| Time: | 18:29 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Skystallion LLC |
| Registration: | N16DF |
| MSN: | 50500167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2396 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) |
| Destination airport: | Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 25 at Hawthorne Airport (HHR), California, USA. There were no reported injuries.
The aircraft landed on runway 25, with a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 4193 feet (1278 meters) but overshot and went through the Localizer antenna array. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop against the perimeter fence along Prairie Avenue.
Probable Cause: A runway overrun due to the pilots failure to stop the airplane as a result of diminished braking action due to a water contaminated runway surface.
METAR:
01:53 UTC / 17:53 local time:
KHHR 280153Z 00000KT 8SM OVC031 16/13 A2992 RMK AO2 RAB39E51 SLP133 P0000 T01560133
02:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
KHHR 280220Z 09003KT 7SM -RA FEW007 SCT013 OVC029 16/13 A2993 RMK AO2 RAB19 P0001 T01560133
02:53 UTC / 18:53 local time:
KHHR 280253Z 07003KT 5SM -RA BKN019 OVC027 14/12 A2994 RMK AO2 RAB19 SLP137 P0004 60006 T01440117 55007
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.cbsnews.com abc7.com https://www.underwriterssalvagecompany.com/Listing/Details/1450777/N16DF-2013-Embraer-Executive-Aircraft-EMB505-Phenom-300 Location