Accident Boeing 737-3Z0 C5-MAB, Monday 26 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Z0
Owner/operator:Tarco Aviation, lsf Mid Africa Aviation
Registration: C5-MAB
MSN: 27521/2738
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Massawa Airport (MSW/HHMS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff run, there was unusual noise and high engine vibration in engine no.2. The takeoff was aborted. Inspection was carried out on engine number 2 and it was found to be substantially damaged.

Sources:

BEA

Location