Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N398KL, Thursday 15 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N398KL
MSN: TC-398
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dodge City Municipal Airport, KS (DDC/KDDC)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Key Lime Air flight 147, a Swearingen Metro II cargo plane, made an inadvertent gear-up landing on runway 01L at Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT).
All 6 props struck the runway, causing tips on all props to break off. The pilot went around and landed without further incident about six minutes later.
A photo from the scene show that blade fragments punctured the fuselage.

Sources:

Flightaware

Location