| Date: | Thursday 1 December 2022 |
| Time: | 21:08 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | REVA, Inc. |
| Registration: | N979RF |
| MSN: | 35A-376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16719 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2C-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guantánamo Naval Air Station (NBW) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Guantánamo NAS (NBW/MUGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet 35A suffered an accident on landing at Guantánamo Naval Air Station (NBW), Cuba.
The flight crew reported to the NTSB that during a civilian positioning flight to pick up a medical patient, they were cleared to land via a visual approach at night. During the base segment in the traffic pattern, the first officer, who was the pilot flying, lost sight of the runway and transferred the flight controls to the captain at an altitude of about 900 ft mean sea level. The first officer stated that after the exchange of the flight controls, the "aircraft was on short final and passed over the threshold at an angle." Subsequently, during the captains landing flare and touchdown, the stick shaker activated, and the left wing dropped and impacted the runway.
The captain completed the landing roll, stopped the airplane on the runway, and all of the occupants exited without incident. The impact with the runway resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The flight crews continuation of an unstable approach which resulted in abnormal runway contact during the landing flare and touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location