| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 2022 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Learjet 45 |
| Owner/operator: | Jett Aircraft |
| Registration: | N988MC |
| MSN: | 45-352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2490 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE731-20BR-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batesville Regional Airport, AR (BVX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO) |
| Destination airport: | Batesville Regional Airport, AR (BVX/KBVX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet 45 operating as Jett Aircraft flight 3 sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with airport fencing following the runway overrun at Batesville Regional Airport (BVX/KBVX), Arkansas.
The two pilots sustained minor injuries and the six passengers were not injured.
During the arrival to BVX, a non-towered airport, the air traffic controller cleared the airplane for the RNAV (GPS) Rwy 8 approach and the crew cancelled IFR after visually acquiring the runway environment. The airplane crossed the final approach fix at 265 knots ADS-B groundspeed and the Runway 8 threshold at 190 knots ADS-B groundspeed.
The airplane landed about 2,000 ft past the threshold of the 6,022 ft runway, which was wet due to earlier precipitation. Tire marks consistent with intermittent braking application started about 3,021 ft from the end of the runway. Tire marks consistent with continuous anti-skid braking application began about 2,069 ft from the end of the runway and continued until the end of the runway.
The airplane exited the runway at an airspeed of about 100 knots ADS-B groundspeed, then continued forward and struck a ditch and the airport perimeter fence 370 m past the runway end besides U.S. Route 167..
During the collision with the fence the forward fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The crew's failure to execute a go-around during the unstable approach and long landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.
METAR:
00:56 UTC / 18:56 local time:
KBVX 300056Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM OVC010 17/16 A2968 RMK AO2 SLP048 T01720156
01:46 UTC / 19:46 local time:
KBVX 300146Z AUTO 23007KT 9SM SCT010 17/16 A2969 RMK AO2
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
whiterivernow.com Location