Accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N909NN, Wednesday 9 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2022
Time:ca 16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N909NN
MSN: 31159/4259
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 2659, a Boeing 737-700 (N963WN) and American Airlines flight 1121, a Boeing 737-800 (N909NN) were involved in a ground collision accident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
N963WN was taxing out for departure when the wing of the aircraft struck the tail of the Boeing 737-800, which was maneuvering on taxiway A after arrival from Orlando Airport, FL.

Sources:

foxbusiness.com
NTSB
foxbusiness.com
NTSB

Location