Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan AMB 0956, Sunday 6 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2022
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana
Registration: AMB 0956
MSN: 208B0977
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA)
Destination airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA)
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed during a training flight, killing all five on board. The aircraft crashed and caught fire, 3 km from the threshold of runway 04 of the Puerto Ayacucho Airport.

Sources:

elnacional.com
FANB statement

Location