Accident Let L-410UVP-E20 9S-GPK, Thursday 3 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Goma Express
Registration: 9S-GPK
MSN: 861702
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:9468 hours
Cycles:12489 flights
Engine model:Walter M601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:c 115 km ESE of Kasese -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kasese Airport (FZOS)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Goma Express Let L-410UVP-E20 was reported missing while operating on a cargo flight from Kasese to Bukavu and Goma, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The wreckage was discovered in a forest on November 5 and rescue workers reached the crash site on November 6. There were no survivors.

BPEA's Causes and contributing factors:
The information gathered and analysed did not enable us to determine with any certainty the cause of the accident. The accident was probably due to insufficient consideration of the weather conditions when preparing for the flight or during it, to a system or component failure or to human error (error of judgement and decision-making).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Airjounal Ornacrdc
linterview.cd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2021 9S-GPK Goma Express 0 Shabunda Airport (FZMW) non

Location