Accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante FAU-583, Friday 28 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: FAU-583
MSN: 110082
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:14634 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) -   Uruguay
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Maldonado-Capitan Corbeta C.A. Curbelo International Airport (SULS)
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante impacted a building and a pole on the apron at Montevideo-Carrasco Airport, Uruguay.
The nose became wedged between the building and the pole, causing significant damage.

The aircraft suffered from a recurring malfunction involving gear retraction. The maintenance crew checked the mechanical operation of the landing gear but failed to find any issues.
In fact, it was a hydraulic pump that was having intermittent problems. It is highly probable that the moisture and hydraulic fluid contamination inside the pump caused the instability in the operation, to the point of short-circuiting the pump, denying the regular supply (7 PSI) of fluid to the main engine pumps. This condition favored the emptying of hydraulic fluid and pressure from the line that feeds the main pumps.
The crew did not detect an abnormal behavior of the hydraulic system at the beginning of the taxi, since there was an acceptable level of control over the use of the steering and the brakes. This was due to the fact that the pressure in the accumulators was consumed, which are of limited use and once discharged there was no pressure for the steering nor for the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 01/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.uypress.net

Location