Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCN, Thursday 27 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Vigili del Fuoco
Registration: I-DPCN
MSN: 2070
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Linguaglossa, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lamezia-Terme-S Eufemia Airport (SUF/LICA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-415 fire fighting plane impacted the side of a mountain near Linguaglossa. Both pilots died in the accident.
The aircraft was fighting a forest fire and had just released its load of water when it contacted the downslope of a mountain and broke up.

Sources:

www.lasicilia.it
www.rainews.it

Location

Images:

photo (c) Maarten Visser; unknown; 11 June 2009; (CC:by-sa)