Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 HK-5342G, Sunday 16 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Owner/operator:Panamerican Training Center - PTC
Registration: HK-5342G
MSN: 0149
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Williams International FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 suffered a runway excursion after an aborted take off from runway 01 at Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR).
During the takeoff run, the pilot decided to abort. The aircraft overran the end of the 1700 m long runway, ran through the perimeter fence, crossed a road and struck the stand of a street vendor at the edge of a beach. Five persons were hit and injured. One 2-year old kid, who was not in the aircraft, was rammed by the airplane and suffered fatal injuries.
The occupants of the aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-22-71-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

valoraanalitik.com
diariolalibertad.com
twitter.com/DIACC_COL
vanguardia.com
www.elinformador.com.co
Aerocivil

Location

Media: