| Date: | Thursday 13 October 2022 |
| Time: | 09:29 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter |
| Owner/operator: | True North Airways |
| Registration: | C-FDDX |
| MSN: | 165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17489 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac PLuto, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mistissini Water Aerodrome, QC |
| Destination airport: | Lac Pluto, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A float-equipped DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter was conducting a flight from Mistissini Water Aerodrome, QC (CSE6) to Lac Pluto, QC. While maneuvering for a landing, the aircraft struck the surface of the water. The passengers, who were waiting nearby, transported the pilot to a nearby cabin, where he was later taken to hospital by a search and rescue helicopter. The pilot, who was the sole person on board, received serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. Due to the visual cues of the landing area that were visible to the pilot, the close proximity of the landing site where passengers were waiting, and the natural tendency to continue a plan under changing conditions, the pilot continued the approach despite visibility in the local area being below the minimum required for visual flight rules flight.
2. Owing to the reduced visibility, the pilot’s workload, while he was manoeuvring for landing, was high and his attention was focused predominantly outside the aircraft in order to keep the landing area in sight. As a result, a reduction in airspeed went unnoticed.
3. During the aircraft’s turn from base to final, the increased wing loading, combined with the reduced airspeed, resulted in a stall at an altitude too low to permit recovery.
4. The pilot was not wearing the shoulder harness while at the controls and operating the aircraft because he found it uncomfortable and other aircraft he flew were not equipped with one. As a result, during impact with the water, the pilot received serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A22Q0122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
journaldemontreal.com quintenews.com TSB A22Q0122
Location