Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan OB-2228, Thursday 13 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 2022
Time:ca 09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:SAETA Peru
Registration: OB-2228
MSN: 208B0802
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jeberos -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Lorenzo Airstrip
Destination airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage when it force landed in swampy terrain some 14 nm from San Lorenzo, Peru. All occupants survived the crash.
The aircraft had departed San Lorenzo on a domestic flight to Tarapoto.

Sources:

elpopular.pe
rpp.pe
facebook.com/saetacharter

Location