Accident ATR 42-500 SX-EIT, Wednesday 5 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-EIT
MSN: 530
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Kalymnos Island Airport (JKL/LGKY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sky Express flight 30, an ATR 42-500, was taxing from parking position F04A when the left-hand wing collided with ground ladder equipment. The aircraft sustained serious damage on the left-hand aileron and wingtip.

Sources:

AAIASB

Location